You are here

Browse Library Events

This is a list by category of upcoming events at Lexington Public Library locations.  Unless noted, all Library events are free.  In some cases, advance registration is required and can be completed by clicking on the event's "Register Now" link.  For group registration, please contact the appropriate library location at (859) 231-5500.

Have a question about a Library event or program?  Ask us here.

 

Friday, June 26th - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Conference Room

Animals & Pets

Saturday, May 16th - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Central Library - Gallery
Monday, June 22nd - 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Beaumont Branch - Collaborative Learning Space
Monday, June 22nd - 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater
Tuesday, June 23rd - 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Eastside Branch

Arts, Crafting & Hobbies

Monday, April 20th - 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Conference Room
Monday, April 20th - 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Wednesday, April 22nd - 5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Village Branch - Open Seating
Thursday, April 23rd - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Beaumont Branch - Large Meeting Room

Books, Writing & Authors

Monday, April 27th - 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Beaumont Branch - Large Meeting Room
Tuesday, April 28th - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Beaumont Branch - Small Meeting Room
Tuesday, April 28th - 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Northside Branch - Large Conference Room
Wednesday, April 29th - 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Beaumont Branch - Large Meeting Room

Community Forum

Saturday, May 9th - 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater

Computer Class

Tuesday, April 21st - 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Registration begins on April 7th
Northside Branch - Digital Studio
Tuesday, April 21st - 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Registration begins on April 7th
Central Library - Computer Center
Thursday, April 23rd - 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Registration begins on April 9th
Northside Branch - Digital Studio
Saturday, April 25th - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Registration begins on April 11th
Central Library - Computer Center

Early Literacy & Learning

Monday, April 20th - 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Central Library - Story Room
Monday, April 20th - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room B
Wednesday, April 22nd - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Thursday, April 23rd - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room

ESL & Languages

Tuesday, April 21st - 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room A
Thursday, April 23rd - 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Village Branch - Meeting Room A
Thursday, April 23rd - 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room A
Tuesday, April 28th - 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room A

Food, Cooking & Gardening

Thursday, April 30th - 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Village Branch - Open Seating
Saturday, May 16th - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Central Library - Gallery
Sunday, June 14th - 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Beaumont Branch - Large Meeting Room
Thursday, June 18th - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room A

Friends Of The Library

Wednesday, April 22nd - 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Central Library
Thursday, April 23rd - 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Central Library
Friday, April 24th - 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Central Library
Saturday, April 25th - 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Central Library

Games & Gaming

Monday, April 27th - 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Beaumont Branch - Large Meeting Room
Tuesday, April 28th - 6:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Conference Room
Wednesday, April 29th - 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Conference Room
Saturday, May 2nd - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Flexible Space

GED & Adult Education

Monday, April 20th - 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Village Branch - Meeting Room A
Monday, April 20th - 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room A
Wednesday, April 22nd - 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Northside Branch - Large Conference Room
Monday, April 27th - 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Village Branch - Meeting Room A

Genealogy & Family History

Saturday, April 25th - 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater
Monday, April 27th - 6:30 PM to 9:00 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Conference Room
Thursday, May 14th - 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
Northside Branch - Large Conference Room
Wednesday, May 27th - 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Conference Room

Health & Wellness

Thursday, April 30th - 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
Registration begins on March 30th
Tates Creek Branch - Large Conference Room
Thursday, April 30th - 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Eastside Branch - Makerspace

Homework & Education

Monday, April 20th - 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room B
Tuesday, April 21st - 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room B
Wednesday, April 22nd - 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room B
Thursday, April 23rd - 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room B

Local History

Saturday, April 25th - 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater
Tuesday, June 16th - 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Conference Room
Wednesday, June 17th - 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Beaumont Branch - Large Meeting Room

Movies

Monday, April 20th - 1:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Beaumont Branch - Large Meeting Room
Tuesday, April 21st - 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater
Sunday, April 26th - 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater
Thursday, April 30th - 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater

Nature & the Outdoors

Saturday, May 16th - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Central Library - Gallery

Plays, Music & Other Performances

Thursday, April 23rd - 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater
Saturday, April 25th - 1:30 PM to 2:15 PM
Village Branch
Saturday, May 2nd - 1:30 PM to 2:15 PM
Village Branch
Saturday, May 9th - 1:30 PM to 2:15 PM
Village Branch

Science & STEM

Wednesday, April 22nd - 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Tuesday, June 9th - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Wednesday, June 10th - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Conference Room
Thursday, June 18th - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room

Storytime

Monday, April 20th - 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Central Library - Story Room
Monday, April 20th - 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Monday, April 20th - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Monday, April 20th - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room B

Summer Reading Program

Tuesday, June 2nd - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Northside Branch - Large Conference Room
Tuesday, June 2nd - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Central Library - Atrium
Wednesday, June 3rd - 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Eastside Branch - Large Conference Room
Thursday, June 4th - 9:30 AM to 9:00 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Conference Room

Technology & Computers

Tuesday, April 21st - 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Registration begins on April 7th
Central Library - Computer Center
Saturday, April 25th - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Registration begins on April 11th
Central Library - Computer Center
Thursday, April 30th - 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Northside Branch
Thursday, May 14th - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Registration begins on April 16th
Beaumont Branch - Large Meeting Room

Tweens & Teens

Monday, April 20th - 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Tuesday, April 21st - 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Flexible Space
Wednesday, April 22nd - 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Northside Branch
Wednesday, April 22nd - 5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Village Branch - Open Seating