You are here

Browse Library Events

This is a list by category of upcoming events at Lexington Public Library locations.  Unless noted, all Library events are free.  In some cases, advance registration is required and can be completed by clicking on the event's "Register Now" link.  For group registration, please contact the appropriate library location at 859-231-5500.

Have a question about a Library event or program?  Ask us here.

Would you like to receive news about Library events in your e-mail inbox?  Subscribe here.

 

Arts, Crafting & Hobbies

Tuesday, January 31st - 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Village Branch - Open Seating
Tuesday, January 31st - 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Northside Branch
Tuesday, January 31st - 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Eastside Branch - Medium Meeting Room
Wednesday, February 1st - 9:30 AM to 7:00 PM
Eastside Branch

Books, Writing & Authors

Tuesday, January 31st - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Beaumont Branch - Small Meeting Room
Thursday, February 2nd - 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Northside Branch - Large Meeting Room
Tuesday, February 7th - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Village Branch
Wednesday, February 8th - 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater

Careers, Job Search & College

Tuesday, January 31st - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Northside Branch - Classroom
Wednesday, February 1st - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Beaumont Branch
Tuesday, February 7th - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Northside Branch - Classroom
Wednesday, February 8th - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Beaumont Branch

Community Forum

Saturday, February 11th - 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater

Computer Class

Saturday, February 4th - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Northside Branch - Digital Studio
Sunday, February 5th - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Northside Branch - Digital Studio
Saturday, March 4th - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Registration begins on February 4th
Northside Branch - Digital Studio

Cultures & Traditions

Thursday, February 2nd - 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Monday, February 20th - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Registration begins on February 6th
Tates Creek Branch - Large Meeting Room
Saturday, February 25th - 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Northside Branch - Medium Meeting Room

Early Literacy & Learning

Tuesday, January 31st - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Tuesday, January 31st - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Eastside Branch - Large Meeting Room
Tuesday, January 31st - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Meeting Room
Wednesday, February 1st - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Meeting Room

ESL & Languages

Wednesday, February 1st - 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Village Branch - Meeting Room
Wednesday, February 1st - 5:30 PM to 6:45 PM
Northside Branch - Classroom
Thursday, February 2nd - 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Northside Branch - Medium Meeting Room
Friday, February 3rd - 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Tates Creek Branch - Small Meeting Room

Food, Cooking & Gardening

Tuesday, February 14th - 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room

Friends Of The Library

Sunday, February 5th - 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Central Library
Sunday, March 5th - 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Central Library
Sunday, April 2nd - 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Central Library

Games & Gaming

Tuesday, January 31st - 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Northside Branch
Wednesday, February 1st - 9:30 AM to 7:00 PM
Eastside Branch
Saturday, February 4th - 2:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Tuesday, February 7th - 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Northside Branch

GED & Adult Education

Wednesday, February 1st - 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room
Monday, February 6th - 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Northside Branch - Medium Meeting Room
Monday, February 13th - 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Northside Branch - Medium Meeting Room
Wednesday, February 15th - 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room

Genealogy & Family History

Saturday, February 4th - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Northside Branch - Digital Studio
Sunday, February 5th - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Northside Branch - Digital Studio

Health & Wellness

Wednesday, February 1st - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Wednesday, February 1st - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Meeting Room
Thursday, April 6th - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room

Homework & Education

Tuesday, January 31st - 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Northside Branch
Tuesday, January 31st - 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Village Branch - Open Seating
Wednesday, February 1st - 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Village Branch - Open Seating
Wednesday, February 1st - 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Northside Branch

Housekeeping & Home Repair

Monday, March 6th - 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room

Movies

Thursday, February 2nd - 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater
Saturday, February 4th - 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Northside Branch - Story Room
Saturday, February 18th - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater
Sunday, February 19th - 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Village Branch - Meeting Room

Personal Finance

Thursday, February 2nd - 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Eastside Branch
Friday, February 3rd - 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Village Branch
Tuesday, February 7th - 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Northside Branch
Tuesday, February 7th - 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Village Branch

Plays, Music & Other Performances

Sunday, February 5th - 1:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater
Monday, February 6th - 6:00 PM to 6:45 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater
Thursday, February 9th - 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater
Thursday, February 16th - 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Central Library - Farish Theater

Science & STEM

Tuesday, January 31st - 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Central Library - Kloiber Foundation STEAM Lab
Wednesday, February 1st - 4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Central Library - Kloiber Foundation STEAM Lab
Thursday, February 2nd - 1:00 PM to 6:30 PM
Eastside Branch - Makerspace
Thursday, February 2nd - 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Central Library - Kloiber Foundation STEAM Lab

Storytime

Tuesday, January 31st - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Beaumont Branch - Large Meeting Room
Tuesday, January 31st - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Meeting Room
Wednesday, February 1st - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Tates Creek Branch - Large Meeting Room
Wednesday, February 1st - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room

Technology & Computers

Saturday, February 4th - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Northside Branch - Digital Studio
Sunday, February 5th - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Northside Branch - Digital Studio
Saturday, March 4th - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Registration begins on February 4th
Northside Branch - Digital Studio

Tweens & Teens

Tuesday, February 7th - 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Northside Branch
Tuesday, February 7th - 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Tates Creek Branch - Flexible Space
Wednesday, February 8th - 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
Eastside Branch - Children's Program Room
Thursday, February 9th - 5:00 PM to 6:30 PM
Eastside Branch - Medium Meeting Room